 |
Nature's Flavors Natural Vegetable Glycerin is a pure, water-soluble, distillate of vegetable sources. Glycerin is a neutral, thick liquid that can be used in many diverse applications. Nature's Flavors Vegetable Glycerin is Kosher Certified and has roughly 27 calories per teaspoon and is about half as sweet as sucrose. Vegetable Glycerin is also referred to as Glycerol, Glycerine, E422, and is often shortened to just VG. The CAS Number for Vegetable Glycerin is 56-81-5. In some applications Vegetable Glycerin can be used as a healthier substitute for Propylene Glycol.
You can buy our Vegetable Glycerin in a multitude of different sizes, ranging from our tiny 4 oz. bottles to our large Gallon size Jugs. Nature's Flavors offers some of the most competitive prices you'll see on the Internet.
Nature's Flavors Natural Vegetable Glycerin can be used to make soaps, shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, and body lotions. As a skin lotion Glycerin is a cheap and effective way to make your skin look, and feel, soft and smooth. Don't forget, you can always add a small amount of our Natural Flavor or Fragrances to make your new skin lotion smell delectable.
What do I use in my Natural Vegetable Glycerin to add flavor or fragrance?
Nature's Flavors recommends the use of our Organic Flavor Oils for Coffee and Tea, or our Natural Flavor Oils for Coffee and Tea. These flavor oils have been specifically tailored for compatibility with products that use a Water/Glycerol base, as well as Coffee's and Tea's.
|