Pine Essential Oil (Terpeneless), Natural
Latin Name: pinus species General Description America's greatest timber tree. No tree has contributed more to the commercial development of the United States. Once very abundant and found from Newfoundland to Minnesota and south through New York and Pennsylvania, along the Appalachians to Georgia. Only a remnant remains. The Native people of eastern Canada used the bark and needles of trees as winter medicines. In this regard, pine trees were considered very good for purposes. Some said it enters the body through inhalation and expels toxins through perspiration. The production of essential oil from this pine is dwindling even though it is such a good overall addition to any "pick me up" blend, as it enlivens both the physical and mental spirit just like a stroll through a pine forest. This particular oil is redistilled until no terpenes remain. Pine bark oil is used to scent a number of household and personal care products such as room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough and cold preparations and masculine perfumes. How It's Made The bark of white pine is distilled and redistilled until terpeneless to produce the oil. Properties
This oil is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the
. Pine, Terpeneless should not be used directly on the
. The oil should first be mixed with a diluting or carrier oil.